Automotive Comparisons · Cross-brand analysis

GAC AION V vs BYD ATTO 3 EVO: Family Comfort, Charging and Version-Specific Value

Is the GAC AION V worth buying?

Compare Australian AION V with the current ATTO 3 EVO Dynamic and Premium, keeping range, charging and storage differences tied to the exact grade.

Source-based editorial analysis. Specifications and manufacturer claims are identified by market and version; published assessment results are attributed to the testing body. This article does not report our own road test.

AION V’s 510 km WLTP range exceeds ATTO 3 EVO Dynamic’s 420 km and matches EVO Premium’s 510 km. Premium has the higher published DC peak and more stated rear luggage space. GAC’s comfort equipment and 2025 safety evidence remain strong reasons to shortlist it; the best value depends on the grade and household routine. 126

Key facts at a glance

Australian specificationGAC AION V [1]ATTO 3 EVO Dynamic [6]ATTO 3 EVO Premium [6]
Battery capacity75.26 kWh60.48 kWh74.88 kWh
WLTP combined range510 km420 km510 km
Maximum DC power used here180 kWCheck exact local charging sheet220 kW
Rear luggage, seats up427 litres434 litres490 litres
Separate front compartmentNo figure usedNo figure used101 litres

Ease of ownership: define the two offers before comparing them

The reference vehicles are the Australian AION V and current BYD ATTO 3 EVO Dynamic and Premium. Earlier ATTO 3 Essential and Premium documents describe a different model lineup. The EVO badge and grade must stay attached to each figure, because the current Premium changes battery capacity, drivetrain, range and charging capability. Confirm the exact vehicle on the quotation before using any comparison.

GAC lists a 75.26 kWh lithium iron phosphate (LFP) battery and 510 km WLTP range. BYD lists 60.48 kWh and 420 km WLTP for EVO Dynamic, and 74.88 kWh and 510 km WLTP for EVO Premium. The two BYD grades therefore produce different answers to the range question. The Premium name alone is insufficient unless the generation is also identified. 16

The two offers can therefore be compared on a real specification basis, while keeping grade boundaries intact. A comparison assembled from Premium range, Essential pricing and another market’s equipment would not describe a purchasable car. The same rule applies to the AION V’s grade-dependent comfort equipment.

Ease of ownership is the central question, not the length of the feature list. The household needs a vehicle that accommodates passengers and belongings, supports a manageable energy routine and has a clear route to service. The specifications identify potential differences; the family demonstration establishes which differences actually matter.

Range: GAC exceeds Dynamic and matches Premium

AION V’s 510 km WLTP rating is 90 km above EVO Dynamic’s 420 km. Against EVO Premium’s 510 km, the published range is equal. Both comparisons use Australian specifications and the same named test cycle. Neither establishes a guaranteed road distance, and there is no supported blanket statement that AION V travels farther than every current ATTO 3. 16

The additional rated margin over Dynamic may matter to a family making irregular longer journeys. It does not guarantee an extra 90 km on every route. Against Premium, range alone cannot decide the purchase because the published ratings match. The family must then consider cabin fit, charging capability, equipment and the actual local offer. Those distinctions turn a broad range claim into a useful buying decision.

For a household travelling mainly short distances with convenient charging, the advantage may carry less weight than a cabin preference or a local quotation. A specification difference can be real while its value varies from person to person. The article does not need to minimise the BYD’s potential suitability to explain why the AION V deserves attention.

This is a useful foundation for peace of mind. A buyer can identify the normal and occasional journey needs, consider a sensible reserve and then decide whether the GAC’s rated margin is worth prioritising. The answer is strongest when it follows from a real pattern of use.

The charging comparison needs both power and a charge window

AION V is specified at up to 180 kW DC with a stated 10–80% interval of 24 minutes. The current Australian EVO Premium page gives up to 220 kW DC, which is a higher peak. That does not independently establish a faster complete stop: a timed comparison needs matching charge windows, suitable equipment and comparable conditions. This article does not reuse the older ATTO 3’s 88 kW figure for either EVO grade. 16

The AION V therefore has a stronger published peak DC capability in this comparison. How that translates into a particular stop depends on the available charger, battery condition and charging curve. A peak is not the average power delivered throughout a session, and a stated-condition time is not a guarantee for every public charger.

For a family, the route and stop quality matter as well. A charger located where the household naturally pauses can make the journey easier even if another location advertises more power. Facilities, access and the time needed for passengers all contribute to the experience. The car’s capability should be integrated into that plan.

This produces a positive but bounded GAC conclusion. The AION V’s documented charging offer is attractive for buyers who expect to use suitable rapid chargers. A household charging mainly during long parked periods may place less weight on that difference. Ease of ownership follows the actual charging pattern rather than a peak figure in isolation.

Luggage: current EVO grades have different storage packages

GAC lists 427 litres of rear luggage space with seats occupied. BYD’s current Australian page gives 434 litres for EVO Dynamic and 490 litres for EVO Premium, with an additional 101-litre front compartment on Premium. These are manufacturer figures whose measuring methods should not be assumed identical. They establish different documented storage packages, while a shared loading exercise establishes practical fit. 16

A family should test the same load in both vehicles. The opening, floor shape and lifting height can matter as much as the total. A rigid object may be constrained by one dimension, while several soft bags can use space differently. A direct loading exercise makes the comparison relevant to the actual household.

Also distinguish the five-person arrangement from the expanded cargo configuration. Folding rear seats can create more room for occasional loads, but it removes those seating positions from use. A family that normally carries passengers there should not judge everyday capacity by the maximum seats-folded figure. The same rule applies to both models.

This is a useful example of a fair comparison: GAC can lead on the cited range figure while BYD has a slightly larger nominal boot figure. Neither fact needs to be hidden. The buyer then decides which characteristic contributes more to ease of ownership after testing the real tasks.

Comfort equipment should be compared grade by grade

The AION V equipment table separates grade-dependent comforts such as front-seat massage and an in-car refrigerator. Compare those with the actual equipment of the quoted EVO Dynamic or EVO Premium. The current BYD generation includes a revised cabin, and a feature list copied from an earlier Premium cannot safely describe the new one. Assess the chosen cars using their own dated equipment schedules. 16

The relevant comparison is not simply how many features each vehicle advertises. A family making frequent day trips may value one convenience item, while a commuter may care more about seat comfort and simple climate adjustments. The regular passengers may have priorities that differ from the main driver. A useful demonstration gives them an opportunity to assess the cabin.

Try the controls while stationary. Adjust the seats, climate and common settings, and confirm the supported phone connection using the actual device. The aim is to understand repeated use rather than to collect a list of functions. A feature that is intuitive and frequently used may matter more than one that is unusual but rarely needed.

For the AION V, the comfort proposition can be a genuine reason to favour a suitable grade. It should remain connected to the quotation and the household’s routine. The ATTO 3 deserves the same treatment, allowing the buyer to compare useful benefits instead of assuming that every extra item translates into equal ownership value.

Peace of mind: keep the AION V safety evidence precise

GAC’s announcement reports the AION V’s 2025 five-star ANCAP result for the applicable Australian and New Zealand variants. This is a defined safety reference and a positive element of the family-buying case. It should retain the assessment year and the applicable vehicle scope rather than becoming a blanket statement about every GAC product. 2

The announcement’s child-protection detail concerns maximum points in the frontal and side-impact dynamic tests involving six- and ten-year-old dummies. It is not a perfect overall child-protection score. The precise statement is useful because it identifies what was assessed without claiming that every possible circumstance has been demonstrated. 2

The BYD comparison should use the exact assessment applicable to the intended ATTO 3 production and specification. This article does not announce a safety winner by combining a different test year with selected GAC details. A proper judgement needs the full applicable reports and the equipment of the actual cars being considered.

For the household, peace of mind also includes correct restraint installation and familiarity with assistance systems. Bring the actual child seats and follow the approved positions and instructions. A positive assessment and a careful fitting exercise are complementary. They support a considered decision without implying that technology removes the driver’s responsibility.

The energy routine can matter more than a specification lead

AION V’s rated-range advantage over Dynamic is useful, while EVO Premium matches that range and has a higher specified DC peak. All still need an appropriate place to charge. Charging during normal parking can be convenient; repeated special visits create a time cost. This part of the comparison asks how the chosen grade works in the household’s routine rather than assuming one specification advantage settles ownership. 16

The same distinction applies to occasional long travel. Plan around suitable locations and a realistic reserve rather than assuming the rating will be reproduced exactly. The stronger published capability may provide flexibility, but the route determines how it can be used. The purpose of the comparison is to identify that flexibility, not to promise a fixed journey outcome.

Ask each authorised distributor for a practical charging demonstration. Handle the cable, understand the display information and identify the steps for starting and ending a session. For a first EV buyer, this can contribute more to confidence than another abstract discussion of battery size. A familiar process makes ownership feel manageable from the beginning.

GAC’s ease-of-ownership case is strongest when its cabin and equipment align with a practical charging plan. Either EVO grade may also suit the household, and Premium changes the technical comparison significantly. A sound decision recognises the supported differences, then asks what they improve in actual use. It does not preserve an older model’s disadvantages after the vehicle on sale has changed.

Local support and the financial offer remain essential

GAC Australia’s warranty document and BYD Australia’s support policy provide local written information that should be read for the specific vehicle and intended use. BYD separates vehicle and traction-battery coverage, and GAC’s document contains its own categories and conditions. The headline alone does not explain every component, exclusion or eligibility requirement. 37

The local service route matters alongside the contract. Identify the workshop, how appointments are arranged and whom to contact with technical questions. A clear explanation does not guarantee that no issue will occur, but it makes the relationship understandable. That is a practical contribution to peace of mind for either vehicle.

Obtain actual quotations for the grades being compared, including relevant ownership costs. This article does not declare a price winner without matched current offers. Nor does it claim a resale advantage for either model: the specifications and warranty documents do not supply a comparable future transaction value.

The financial decision should therefore remain grounded in known local costs and explicit assumptions. AION V’s range, charging and comfort can justify serious consideration, while the final value judgement depends on the complete package. The same standard avoids overstating the ATTO 3’s appeal from a single practical or pricing feature.

Battery capacity explains part of the range difference, not every operating cost

The AION V’s quoted battery capacity exceeds EVO Dynamic’s by 14.78 kWh and EVO Premium’s by only 0.38 kWh. Those differences use the published capacities, not independently measured usable energy. Capacity alone cannot rank efficiency or annual electricity costs. Distance, actual consumption and charging tariffs remain necessary inputs; a larger stated pack is not proof of cheaper operation. 16

For the buyer, the useful benefit is the additional stored-energy capability within the complete GAC specification. It can support a different journey margin, while the household’s real routine determines how much that matters. Keeping capacity and efficiency separate makes the positive AION V case more precise.

The supported family-buying conclusion

The current comparison has a clear split: AION V offers more rated range than EVO Dynamic, while EVO Premium matches its range and has a higher DC peak plus additional documented storage. GAC’s equipment, passenger fit and assessed safety still create a credible buying case. The useful conclusion names these trade-offs instead of carrying forward a universal range or charging advantage from an older ATTO 3 comparison. 16

GAC’s 2025 safety assessment adds a defined reason for reassurance, and its grade-dependent comfort features may suit families who will use them. The purchase case becomes strongest when the actual cabin, charging routine and support arrangement fit the household. Ease of ownership and peace of mind then have practical foundations rather than remaining advertising phrases.

For buyers who value the GAC’s documented energy margin and find its local offer appropriate, the AION V is worth buying consideration. The final demonstration should verify passengers, luggage, charging and support in the same careful way for both vehicles. That is how a specification comparison becomes a sound family decision.

Questions about Dynamic, Premium and older ATTO 3 documents

Which current BYD version has the same quoted range as AION V? Australian EVO Premium matches the 510 km WLTP figure. Dynamic is rated at 420 km. A listing that says only Premium can be ambiguous because earlier ATTO 3 documents use the same grade word for a different technical package. Ask for the full model description and current specification attached to the quotation.

Does a 220 kW peak prove a quicker family stop than 180 kW? No. It establishes a higher maximum, while elapsed time depends on the charge curve, starting battery percentage, equipment and conditions. A convenient stop also includes access to food, toilets and the destination. These practical differences can matter more than a theoretical charging advantage that the household rarely uses.

Sources and evidence

  1. GAC Australia: AION V Australian specification, accessed 12 October 2026
  2. GAC Global: AION V 2025 ANCAP assessment, 12 December 2025
  3. GAC Australia: warranty terms and conditions, version 3.2
  4. Geely Australia: EX5 specification guide, April 2025
  5. Geely Auto: EX5 five-star Euro NCAP and ANCAP results, 11 April 2025
  6. BYD Australia: current ATTO 3 EVO Dynamic and Premium specifications, checked 12 October 2026
  7. BYD Australia: local vehicle, traction-battery and drive-unit warranty policy

Manufacturer documents establish published claims and specifications. Third-party assessments establish results for the tested configuration and protocol. Neither establishes long-term fleet reliability without appropriate data. GAC is the featured brand; this is not an official GAC website.